Western Nebraska Observer - Observations all along the line - Kimball & the Southern Panhandle First

The K-Town Takedown

Big Crowd Packs Gym; Here Are Kimball Wrestling Club Results

 

December 30, 2021

For the Observer

Hometown boy Nolan Cook wrestles at the K-Town Takedown wrestling tourmament in the Kimball High gymnasium.

6U 45-46

Braysen Atkins's place is 2nd and has scored 14.0 team points.

Round 1 - Beau Beltran (Team Garcia) won by decision over Braysen Atkins (Kimball Wrestling Club) (Dec 10-7)

Round 2 - Braysen Atkins (Kimball Wrestling Club) won by fall over Colton Haag (Pride wrestling club) (Fall 0:51)

Round 3 - Braysen Atkins (Kimball Wrestling Club) won by fall over Keaton Wilkie (Torrington Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:43)

6U 46-49

Shayson Howington's place is 1st and has scored 20.0 team points.

Round 1 - Shayson Howington (Kimball Wrestling Club) won by fall over Lucas Weingart (Scottsbluff wrestling club) (Fall 0:42)

Round 2 - Shayson Howington (Kimball Wrestling Club) won by fall over Elaina Hendricks (Torrington Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:22)

Round 3 - Shayson Howington (Kimball Wrestling Club) won by fall over Jett Ferguson (Mitchell Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:45)

6U 46-48

Treyson Griebel's place is 1st and has scored 18.0 team points.

Round 1 - Treyson Griebel (Kimball Wrestling Club) won by fall over Christian Alvizar (Mitchell Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:39)

Round 2 - Treyson Griebel (Kimball Wrestling Club) won by fall over Phillip Childers (Bridgeport Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:21)

Round 3 - Treyson Griebel (Kimball Wrestling Club) won by decision over Gunnar Shultz (Scottsbluff wrestling club) (Dec 10-8)

6U 48-51

Decker Culek's place is 1st and has scored 20.0 team points.

Round 1 - Decker Culek (Kimball Wrestling Club) won by fall over Emery Neiman (Ogallala Youth Wrestling) (Fall 1:43)

Round 2 - Decker Culek (Kimball Wrestling Club) won by fall over Giovanni Gamino (Scottsbluff wrestling club) (Fall 0:13)

Round 3 - Decker Culek (Kimball Wrestling Club) won by fall over Dylen Bibbey (Team Braves Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:46)

6U 56-60

Able Kuhns's place is 2nd and has scored 12.0 team points.

Round 1 - Able Kuhns (Kimball Wrestling Club) won by decision over Brandt Backer (Sutherland youth wrestling) (Dec 20-18)

Round 2 - Elias Neiman (Ogallala Youth Wrestling) won by fall over Able Kuhns (Kimball Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:20)

Round 3 - Able Kuhns (Kimball Wrestling Club) won by fall over Benjamin Gomez (Gering Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:40)

6U 72-77

Chance Johnson's place is 1st and has scored 20.0 team points.

Round 1 - Chance Johnson (Kimball Wrestling Club) won by fall over Micaiah Leonard (Bayard Federated Wrestling) (Fall 1:47)

Round 2 - Chance Johnson (Kimball Wrestling Club) won by fall over Hunter Hinman (Pride wrestling club) (Fall 0:09)

Round 3 - Chance Johnson (Kimball Wrestling Club) won by fall over Axton Schultz (Bayard Federated Wrestling) (Fall 0:11)

8U 78-82

Colton Wood's place is 1st and has scored 20.0 team points.

Round 1 - Colton Wood (Kimball Wrestling Club) won by fall over Breqkon Gonzales (Scottsbluff wrestling club) (Fall 0:51)

Round 2 - Colton Wood (Kimball Wrestling Club) won by fall over Cash Treffer (Scottsbluff wrestling club) (Fall 1:51)

Round 3 - Colton Wood (Kimball Wrestling Club) won by fall over Bo Rodak (Bridgeport Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:36)

8U 101-110

Ty Cook's place is 3rd and has scored 9.0 team points.

Round 1 - Ty Cook (Kimball Wrestling Club) won by decision over Drux Palomo (Gering Wrestling Club) (Dec 7-4)

Round 2 - Ty Cook (Kimball Wrestling Club) won by fall over Belin Gonzalez (Bayard Federated Wrestling) (Fall 1:42)

Round 3 - Giovanni Gomez (Gering Wrestling Club) won by decision over Ty Cook (Kimball Wrestling Club) (Dec 7-6)

10U 67-69

Trajan Johnson's place is 2nd and has scored 14.0 team points.

Round 1 - Trajan Johnson (Kimball Wrestling Club) won by fall over Teegan Schmittling (Team Garcia) (Fall 0:45)

Round 2 - Rylan Swope (Sidney Wrestling Club) won by fall over Trajan Johnson (Kimball Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:37)

Round 3 - Trajan Johnson (Kimball Wrestling Club) won by fall over Leyton Puente (Team Braves Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:16)

10U 72-78

Christian Soto-Young's place is 3rd and has scored 7.0 team points.

Round 1 - Christian Soto-Young (Kimball Wrestling Club) won by decision over Logan Freiberger (Bridgeport Wrestling Club) (Dec 4-1)

Round 2 - Christian Soto-Young (Kimball Wrestling Club) won by decision over Preston Reker (Sidney Wrestling Club) (Dec 2-1)

Round 3 - Blake Kelly (Gering Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Christian Soto-Young (Kimball Wrestling Club) (Maj 9-0)

10U 74-79

Britton Culek's place is 1st and has scored 20.0 team points.

Round 1 - Britton Culek (Kimball Wrestling Club) won by fall over Brogan Ruff (Sutherland youth wrestling) (Fall 0:48)

Round 2 - Britton Culek (Kimball Wrestling Club) won by fall over Brody Miller (Nebraska Elite) (Fall 0:57)

Round 3 - Britton Culek (Kimball Wrestling Club) won by fall over Giovanni Brown (Gering Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:43)

10U 82-85

Kasyn Snyder's place is 4th and has scored 4.0 team points.

Round 1 - Cash Anders (Crawford Jr. Wrestling) won by fall over Kasyn Snyder (Kimball Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:39)

Round 2 - Jarmiaha Roberts (Gering Wrestling Club) won by fall over Kasyn Snyder (Kimball Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:40)

Round 3 - Malayah Gallivan (Sutherland youth wrestling) won by fall over Kasyn Snyder (Kimball Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:57)

10U 83-90

Miles Anderson's place is 2nd and has scored 13.0 team points.

Round 1 - Dominick Urdiales (Gering Wrestling Club) won by decision over Miles Anderson (Kimball Wrestling Club) (Dec 6-2)

Round 2 - Miles Anderson (Kimball Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Crüe Roth (Sidney Wrestling Club) (Maj 14-5)

Round 3 - Miles Anderson (Kimball Wrestling Club) won by fall over Jayden Longoria (Scottsbluff wrestling club) (Fall 2:19)

10U 88-92

Kolt Hottell's place is 1st and has scored 18.0 team points.

Round 1 - Kolt Hottell (Kimball Wrestling Club) won by fall over Annabella Leikam (Ogallala Youth Wrestling) (Fall 1:32)

Round 2 - Kolt Hottell (Kimball Wrestling Club) won by decision over EmmaLynn Hackett (Gering Wrestling Club) (Dec 6-1)

Round 3 - Kolt Hottell (Kimball Wrestling Club) won by fall over DeyVianwn Sully (Torrington Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:14)

10U 103-106

Benjamin Anderson's place is 4th and has scored 4.0 team points.

Round 1 - Ellison LaDeaux (Western Edge Wrestling) won by fall over Benjamin Anderson (Kimball Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:17)

Round 2 - Bowen Backer (Sutherland youth wrestling) won by fall over Benjamin Anderson (Kimball Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:20)

Round 3 - Zaedyn Quick (Midwest Destroyers) won by fall over Benjamin Anderson (Kimball Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:31)

10U 108-114

Lane Cook's place is 3rd and has scored 9.0 team points.

Round 1 - Brody Miller (Ogallala Youth Wrestling) won by fall over Lane Cook (Kimball Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:51)

Round 2 - Matteus Cummings (Sturgis) won by fall over Lane Cook (Kimball Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:33)

Round 3 - Lane Cook (Kimball Wrestling Club) won by fall over David Rupp (Gering Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:16)

10U 115-121

Bentley Stull's place is 1st and has scored 7.0 team points.

Round 2 - Bentley Stull (Kimball Wrestling Club) won by decision over Mason Scott (Team Garcia) (Dec. 7-5)

Round 3 - Bentley Stull (Kimball Wrestling Club) won by fall over Nolen Smallman (Torrington Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:19)

14U 126-133

Nolan Cook's place is 4th and has scored 4.0 team points.

Round 1 - Colby Sandusky (Torrington Wrestling Club) won by fall over Nolan Cook (Kimball Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:30)

Round 2 - Jayden Hakert (Gering Wrestling Club) won by fall over Nolan Cook (Kimball Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:01)

Round 3 - Coy Armstrong (Bayard Federated Wrestling) won by fall over Nolan Cook (Kimball Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:18

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2021