Western Nebraska Observer - Observations all along the line - Kimball & the Southern Panhandle First

Longhorns, Wildcats Win A Few Firsts

 

May 12, 2022

KPSLONGHORNS.ORG

Lady Longhorn Kaitlin Heeg, competing above in the hurdles at SPVA, won a couple of more firsts at the Cheyenne County Invite. For the boys, Trey Schindler and James McGinnis went 1-2 in the pole vault.

The Kimball boys and girls track teams go into the district meet Thursday, May 12, at Mitchell after a competitive showing at last week's Cheyenne County meet in Leyton.

Pole vaulters Trey Schindler and James McGinnis both cleared 11 feet to tag team for first and second, while Kaitlin Heeg took first in the triple jump and 100-meter hurdles.

Also enjoying a first place finish was Banner County's Riley Jones in the high jump.

Here are the Kimball and Banner County top placers at the Cheyenne County meet.

Kimball Boys

Kimball placed 6th with 37 points.

100 M 5th place Trey Schindler 12.4 PR

1600 M 6th place Xavier Thomas-Lewis 5:41.4 PR

4 X 100 M Relay Schindler, McGinnis, Klosterman, Cords 3rd place 48.86

4 X 800 M Relay Miller, Howard, Thomas-Lewis, Funk 6th place 10:48.5

High Jump 3rd place Wyatt Cords 5'2 PR

High Jump 6th place Xavier Thomas-Lewis 4'10

Pole Vault 1st place Trey Schindler 11'0

Pole Vault 2nd place James McGinnis 11'0

Pole Vault 6th place Justin Klosterman 8'6

Kimball Girls

Kimball scored 76 points and placed 3rd, four points behind Leyton.

100 M 5th place Julia Winstrom 14.29

200 M 4th place Rachel Berger 30.74

400 M 3rd Tianna Stierwalt 1:09.6

100 M Hurdles 1st place Kaitlin Heeg 17.16

4 X 100 Relay 3rd Paxton, Hargreaves, Berger, Winstrom 56.13

4 X 400 Relay 4th Berger, Kilgore, Stierwalt, Acheson 5:00.04

High Jump 2nd place Kaylie Wright 4'8 PR

High Jump 3rd place Jayden Paxton 4'8

Pole Vault 4th place Jasmine Gawith 7'0

Pole Vault 5th place Rachel Berger 7'0 PR

Long Jump 2nd place Jayden Paxton 15'3 PR

Long Jump 5th place Kaitlin Heeg 14'3.25

Triple Jump 1st place Kaitlin Heeg 30'4.5

Triple Jump 4th place Charlotte Hargreaves 27.95 PR

Banner County

The Banner County girls placed 7th and scored 24 points.

3200 M 4th place Makyla Mason 15.52.2

100 M Hurdles 4th place Riley Jones 19.07

300 M Hurdles 3rd place Riley Jones 53.35

High Jump 1st place Riley Jones 4'8.5

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2021

Rendered 08/08/2022 18:21