Weekend Results For Area Wrestling Clubs

 

January 10, 2019



A weekend of wrestling came to a close Sunday afternoon in at the Bulldog Brawl Tournament in Gering after Saturday’s tournament held in Mitchell.

Kimball Wrestling Club finished 11th at Mitchell with 3,758 points. Tri-State Grapplers were tight on Kimball’s heels and finished 12th with 3,757 points. Banner County’s MatCats finished 18th with 3,750 points.

Individual placings from Mitchell Tournament for Kimball Wrestling Club:

6 and Under 40-40 division, Laivyn Morgan placed third and scored seven team points. 6 and Under 41-43 division, Able Kuhns of Kimball placed fourth and scored four teams points. 6 and Under 41-42 division, Dakota Rohde placed second and scored 12 team points. 6 and Under 45-45 division, Zaidyn Fisher placed fourth and earned four team points. 6 and Under 45-47 division, Barrett Brown placed second and scored 12 team points. 6 and Under 48-50A division, Chance Johnson placed fourth and earned four team points.

8 and Under 50-53 division, Christian Soto-Young finished third and scored nine team points. 8 and Under 51-55 division, Mason Brown placed third and scored eight team points. 8 and Under 52-55 division, Britton Culek placed second and scored 14 team points. 8 and Under 53-57 division, Trajan Johnson placed second and scored 14 team points. 8 and Under 62-63 division, Kasyn Snyder placed third and score nine team points.

10 and Under 63-68A division, Isaac Rohde placed second and scored 12 team points. 10 and Under 63-68B division, Joseph Coe-Lees placed fourth and scored four team points. 10 and Under 70-72 division, Trey Cook placed third and scored eight team points. 10 and Under 74-77 division Camron McGinnis placed fourth and score four team points. 10 and Under 104-107 division, Wyatt Cook placed third. 10 and Under 109-114 division, Hunter Longsdale placed fourth and scored four team points.

14 and Under 110-112 division, James McGinnis placed first and scored two team points. 14 and Under 125-138 division, Trey Schindler placed second and scored four team points.

Individual placings for Mitchell Tournament for the Tri-State Grapplers:

8 and Under 44-48division, Jesse Gortney placed first and scored 19.5 team points. 8 and Under 58-60 division, Jax Thurin placed first and scored 20 team points. 8 and Under 62-63 Jax Thurin placed second and scored 14 team points. 8 and Under 67-69 division, Zakary Mossberg placed third. 8 and Under 116-120 division, John Waldroupe placed second.


10 and Under 48-51 division, Kason Schindler placed third and scored nine team points. 10 and Under 57-60 Cable Botha placed first and scored nine team points.

Individual placing for Mitchell Tournament for the Banner County MatCats:

6 and Under 42-44A division, Jalanna Karkow placed second and scored 12 team points. 6 and Under 50-52 division, Eli Allen placed fourth and scored four team points. 6 and Under 57-60 division, Rylie Jeffries placed second and scored 14 team points.

8 and Under 40-42 division, Quincy Boettcher placed first and scored 17.5 team points. 8 and Under 51-55 division, George Teeple placed second and scored 14 team points. 8 and Under 60-62 division, Rory Jefferies placed fourth and scored one team point. 8 and Under 61-63 division, Wilbur Reichenberg placed first and scored 20 team points.

10 and Under 63-69 division, Kohl Karkow placed first and scored 15 team points. 10 and Under 75-77 division, Gabriel Teeple placed third and scored 8.5 team points. 10 and Under 90-93 division, Mason Vargas placed second and scored two team points. 12 and Under 78-83 division, Logan Mason placed fifth. 12 and Under 117-133 division, Abigail Vargas placed fourth and scored three team points. 12 and Under 117-133 division, Wyatt Reichenberg placed first and scored 18 team points.

Sunday, Jan. 6 the wrestling clubs travled to Gering for the Bulldog Brawl, Kimball Wrestling Club finished 11th with 3786 team points, with the Tri-State Grapplers following right behind with 3783 for 14th place, while the MatCats finished in 8th place with 3789 points.

Results for Bulldog Brawl for Kimball Wrestling Club:

Pre K-K 39-42 division, Laivyn Morgan finished first and earned 20 team points. Pre K-K 45-46 division, Zaidyn Fisher placed third and earned nine team points. Pre K -K 47-48 division, Chance Johnson finished second and scored 13 team points.

1st -2nd 52-45 division, Britton Culek placed first and scored 19 team points. 1St -2nd 53-55 division, Trajan Johnson placed second and scored 12 team points. 1st -2nd 59-63 division, Kaysn Snyder placed third and scored seven team points.

3rd -4th 62-63 division, Joseph Coe-Lees placed fourth and scored four team points. 3Rd - 4th 75-80 division, Cameron McGinnis placed third and scored nine team points. 3rd 4th 109-118 division, Hunter Longsdale placed fourth and scored four team points.

7th -8th 66-72 division, Matthew Johnson placed first and scored eight team points. 7th -8th 134-148 Trey Schindler placed third and scored seven team points.

Individual results for the Bulldog Brawl for the Tri-State Grapplers:

1st -2nd 42-43 division, Ethan Bibbey placed second and scored 14 team points. 1st -2nd 57-60 division, Jax Thurin placed second and scored 12 team points. 1St - 2nd 59-63 Jax Thurin placed second and scored 12 team points.

3rd -4th 69-72 division, Eli Currie placed third and scored nine team points. 5th -6th 61-69 division, Tanner Long placed second and scored four team points.

Individual results from Gering for the MatCats:

Pre K-K 50-52 division, Eli Allen placed fourth and scored four team points. 1St - 2nd 38-42 division, Jalanna Krakow placed fourth and scored four team points. 1St - 2nd 54-57 division, George Teeple placed first and scored 15 team points.

3rd -4th 63-65 division, Kohl Krakow placed first and scored 17.5 team points. 3rd - 4th 69-72 division, Aron Knaub placed fourth and scored four team points.

5th -6th 77-78 division, Gabriel Teeple placed second and scored 12 team points.

The next wrestling tournament will take place in Scottsbluff this Sunday, Jan. 13.

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2018