By Tom Southard
Reporter 

Mitchell Western Trails Conference Track Champs

 

Tom Southard

Jake Reader runs big in a heat of the 100 meter dash at the WTC conference meet.

The Mitchell Tigers took home all of the team honors at this year's Western Trails Conference Track and Field meet as the boys ran away with their division amassing 172 points with runnerup Bridgeport well back with 111 followed by Hemingford with 93, Kimball 63, Gordon-Rushville,49, Bayard 23, and Morrill 16.

Mitchell's win in the girls' division came harder as the top three teams battled it out before Mitchell won by a mere 3 points over Bayard. Mitchell finished with 116 points, Bayard 113, and Kimball 102.5. Bridgeport had 66, Morrill 49, Gordon-Rushville 48, and Hemingford 32.5.

A good day for the Kimball girls as they competed hard for every point. Three gold medal performances on the day with Madison Biesecker still unbeaten in the 300 hurdles winning the conference crown with her season best time of 49.33. Jessica Hanks out twirled the field in winning the discus with a throw of 103'2". Kimball's 4 x 100 meter relay team also took home the gold with a winning time of 53.13. Team members were Shelby Vogel, Madison Biesecker, Brooke Hager, and Kelly Green.

The Kimball coaches are getting lots of points out of their sprint people as Kelly Green ran 2nd in the 100 meters in 13.62 and 6th in the 200 in 29.25. Biesecker was 6th in the 100 in 13.91. Ali Hunsaker was 2nd in the 200 in 27.80 and 3rd in the 400 in 1:03.30. Jannell Fiehtner ran 5th in 1:04.87. Mikayla Fiehtner scored in both hurdle races finishing 4th in the 100 meter hurdles in 18.22 and 6th in the 300 hurdles in 53.47.

The 4 x 400 relay made up of Vogel, Biesecker, Hunsaker, and Laura Flores ran 3rd in 4:28.56. You can always count on points from Laura Flores in the distance runs as she finished 2nd in the 3200 in 12:48, and 4th in the 1600 in 6:05.32. Kimball's young 4 x 800 relay team improved their best time by 18 seconds to finish 5th in 12:06 with Taylor Muldoon, Myriah Tyan, Olivia Ryschon, and Ivana Valle toting the baton.

Along with Hanks' win in the discus, other field event points came from Mikayla Fiehtner in the high jump taking 5th at 4'0", Green 4th in the long jump at 14'9", Vogel 3rd in the triple jump at 31'1 1/2", Brianna Jones in the shotput in 6th place at 31'6 1/2". Two places in the pole vault with Hunsaker 2nd at 7'6", and Flores 6th at 6'0".


Highlight of the day for the Kimball boys was their run to the gold in the 4 x 400 relay with Jon Withrow, Ryan Muneio, Angel Flores, and Colton Stull putting together the winning time of 3:44.50. The 4 x 100 relay unit of Flores, Stull, Withrow, and Jake Reader ran 2nd in 46.39.

Among the points scored on the track, Stull ran 6th in the 100 in 11.75, Withrow 6th in the 200 in 24.37, Muneio 5th in the 400 in 56.02, and Flores 5th in the 800 in 2:14. Two places in the 1600 and a surprise run by freshman Brandon Barker who finished 5th in 5:26.56, just ahead of team mate Mitchell Shields who ran 6th in 5:29.59. Javier Figueroa ran 5th in the 110 meter hurdles with a time of 18:42 while Justin Mohr was 6th in 19:08. Mohr also ran 5th in the 300 hurdles in 46.35. The 6th place finish by the 4 x 800 relay team brought a big smile to the face of coach Jim Reeves as he marked down split time and told his runners they had knocked off a full 20 seconds from their previous best time. The team of Mitchell Shields, Creg Barker, Brandon Barker, and Colt Lewis ran 10:00.10.

Several double placings in the field events for Kimball with Dakota Jefferson 5th in the high jump at 5'4", and Ethan Land 6th at 5'4". Freshman Tyrus Gawith may have been the top surprise of the day as the freshman vaulter cleared 11'0" for 2nd place in the pole vault. Trent Rutledge was 5th at 10'6". In the triple jump, freshman Jaden Withrow continues to score on a consistent basis taking 2nd place in the conference meet at 39'1" with Dakota Jefferson 5th at 36'10 and 3/4". Colton Stull was 2nd in the long jump with a good leap of 19'6".

Head coach Gene Mohr said, "The kids are really starting to buy into what we are trying to accomplish and they are finding that by trying different events, and working hard at practice, things are falling into place for them, and as a result, for our team". The Longhorns are at Mitchell tomorrow (Friday) with a start time of 11 a.m. and then it is the Best of the West at Scottsbluff Bear Cat Stadium on Tuesday, April 29, beginning at 3:30 p.m. Qualifiers for this meet have not been announced as of yet.

BOYS WINNING MARKS:

100 Brady Turek-Hemingford 11.10

200 Jaime Gonzales-Bridgeport 22.78

400 Christian Perez-Mitchell 51.90

800 Levi Avila-Mitchell 2:03.29

1600 Levi Avila-Mitchell 4:53.30

3200 Tate Harvey-Mitchell 10:55.53

110 hurdles Drew Gilliland-Mithcell 15.89

300 hurdles Drew Gilliland-Mitchell 43.55

4 x 100 relay Hemingford 45.78

4 x 400 relay Kimball 3:44.50

4 x 800 relay Mitchell 8:42.10

high jump Lex Haller-Gordon-Rushville 5'10"

pole vault Jorge Lara-Morrill 11'6"

long jump Jaime Gonzales-Bridgeport 21'2"

triple jump Adam Schlotthauer-Mitchell 40'11"

discus Travis Albertz-Bridgeport 147'5"

shotput Travis Albertz-Bridgeport 47'10"

GIRLS WINNING MARKS:

100 Kiley Guerue-Morrill 13.54

200 Jessi Smith-Bayard 27.19

400 Jessi Smith-Bayard 59.93

800 Jessi Smith-Bayard 2:21.15

1600 Celeste Cardona-Mitchell 5:39.60

3200 Celeste Cardona-Mitchell 12:29.10

100 hurdles Chellani Parriott-Bayard 16.87

300 hurdles Madison Biesecker-Kimball, 49.33

4 x 100 relay Kimball 53.13

4 x 400 relay Mitchell 4:18.53 4 x 800 relay Mitchell 10:57

high jump Miah Vera-Bayard 4'10"

pole vault Megan Stuart-Bayard 8'0"

long jump Miah Vera-Bayard 16'2"

triple jump Miah Vera-Bayard 33'3 1/2" shotput Olga Aguilar-Bridgeport 35' 1/2" discus Jessica Hanks-Kimball 103'2"

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2018