By Tom Southard
Reporter 

Mitchell takes team honors at Kimball Invitational

 

Tom Southard

Jaden Withrow competes in the long jump at the Kimball Invite.

Mitchell captured the top team Invitational Track and Field meet took advantage of a fairly decent 10 new meet records.

Mitchell claimed 6 of the new meet records including 4 in the girls' division as they edged out Kimball by a mere 9 points

to win the team title with 155 points with Kimball runnerup with 146 followed by Pine Bluffs with 74, Hemingford 62, Banner County 47, and Minatare 10. The Tigers easily won the boys' team title with 188 points with Kimball and Hemingford tied for second and third with 95 points each, Pine Bluffs 48, Minatare 35, and Banner County 33.

One of the highlights on the day for the Kimball girls was a meet record time in winning the 4 x 100 yard relay with their time of 51.58. Team members included Shelby Vogel, Brooke Hager, Madison Biesecker, and Kelly Green. In fact, Kimball ran two teams in this event with their younger team finishing second in 56.01 with Olivia Ryschon, Hanna Klosterman, Jannell Fiehtner, and Myriah Tyan making up the B-Team. As coach Gene Mohr predicted, the Kimball girls scored well in the weights with Jessica Hanks and Danika Daum going one-two in the discus with Hanks winning with a throw of 101'1 1/4", and Daum having a best throw of 96'3 1/2". In the shotput, Hanks was 3rd at 31'8 1/4", Brianna Jones 5th at 30'9", and Daum 6th at 30'6 1/2".

Madison Biesecker had an easy win in the 300 hurdles with her time of 51.37. Kelly Green ran 3rd in the 100 yard dash in 13.60 with Biesecker 5th in 13.63. Alisha Hunsaker was 2nd in the 300 in 28.93 with Green 4th in 30.09. Hunsaker ran 2nd in the 400 in 1:06.68 with Audrey McDowall 5th in 1:10.13. A good day for senior Laura Flores in the distance runs finishing 2nd in the 1600 in 6:04.84, and 3rd in the 3200 in 13:14.64. Myriah Tyan ran 5th in the 800 in 3:07.16 and Hollie Clark 6th in 3:35.56. Ireland Olson was 5th in the 100 hurdles with a time of 20.96. Kimball ran two teams in the 4 x 400 relay with their top team of Taylor Muldoon, Madison Biesecker, Audrey McDowall, and Alisha Hunsaker finishing 2nd in 4:35.94 and their alternate team of Hanna Klosterman, Jannell Fiehtner, Olivia Ryschon, and Laura Flores running 4th in 5:08.01. The 4 x 800 relay team of Olivia Ryschon, Myriah Tyan, Kailey Dickerson, and Ivana Valle ran 3rd in 12:51.20.


In the jumping events, Mikayla Fiehtner was 2nd in the high jump with a height of 4'4" and 5th in the long jump at 13'11". Brooke Hager was 4th in the long jump at 13'11 1/2". Shelby Vogel was 2nd in the triple jump at 31'6", with Taylor Muldoon 6th at 27'3 1/2". Alisha Hunsaker won the pole vault at 8'0", actually finishing in a tie with Sam Hanson of Pine Bluffs. Audrey McDowall was 4th at 6"0".

The Kimball boys got a win in the triple jump from freshman Jaden Withrow with a winning leap of 39'8 1/2" with Dakota Jefferson 4th at 38'6". The Kimball boys scored well in the field events with Trent Rutledge winning the pole vault at 10'6", while Tyrus Gawith and Justin Mohr finished in a three way tie for 3rd at 9'0". In the high jump Dakota Jefferson was in a three way tie for 2nd at 5' 6", and Ethan Land was 5th at 5'4". Withrow was 2nd in the long jump at 18'4 1/4", Land 4th at 17'8" and Jefferson 5th at 17'6 1/4".

Damien Rutledge scored in both weight events finishing 2nd in the shotput at 41'1 1/4", and 5th in the discus with a throw of 110' 7 1/2". Ben Sauter was 6th in the shot at 36' 11 1/2".

On the track Justin Mohr ran 4th in the 110 yard hurdles with a time of 19.27 and was 4th in the 300 hurdles in 48.21. Jonathon Withrow ran a strong 2nd in the 200 with his time of 24.63. Mitchell Shields ran 5th in the 3200 in 12:04.46 and Brandon Barker was 6th in 12:05.19.

Kimball's 4 x 800 relay ran 2nd in 10:20.10 with Creg Barker, Brandon Barker, Joel Evertson, and Tyrus Gawith doing the honors. In the 4 x 100 relay Kimball ran two teams with the team of Jake Reader, Angel Flores, Jon Withrow, and Colton Stull running 3rd in 46.57 and the team of Tyler Magninie, Dakota Flores, Ethan Land, and Jaden Withrow 6th in 48:28. Two teams in the 4 x 400 relay as well with the team of Jon Withrow, Colton Stull, Angel Flores, and Ryan Muneio running 3rd in 4:07.46, and the team of Tyrus Gawith, Dalton Pruett, Logan Stahla, and Enrigue Cajero 6th in 4:12.60.

Coach Gene Mohr said "I was pleased with our performances for the first meet and take away a mis-cue or two in the girls' division and we may have won the team championship." The Longhorns will compete in the Bayard C-D meet this Saturday with a start time of 9 a.m. On Thursday, April 10, they travel to the Creek Valley meet.

Girls Winning Marks:

100 McKenna Zulkowski-Mitchell 13.26

200 Aspen Reifschneider-Mitchell 28.89

400 McKenna Zulkowski-Mitchell 1:03.32

800 Taylor Peters-Mitchell 2:28.51 (record)

1600 Taylor Peters-Mitchell 6:01.75 (reord)

3200 Celeste Cardona-Mitchell 12:42.39 (record)

High Jump Taylor Evans-Banner County 4'9"

Pole Vault Alisha Hunsaker-Kimball and Sam Hanson-Pine Bluffs 8'0"

Long Jump Aspen Reifschneider-Mitchell 15'1 1/2"

Triple Jump Aspen Reifschneider-Mitchell 31'9"

Discus Jessica Hanks-Kimball 101' 1 1/4"

Shotput Morgan Michael-Mitchell 33'4"

4x100 Relay Kimball 51.58 (record)

4x400 Relay Mitchell 4:25.07

4x800 Relay Mitchell 10:24.50 (record)

100 Hurdles Precious Campbell-Hemingford 18.27

300 Hurdles Madison Biesecker-Kimball 51.37

Boys Winning Marks:

100 Brady Turek-Hemingford 11.19 (record)

200 Christian Perez-Mitchell 24.15

400 Brady Turek-Hemingford 53.32

800 Levi Avila-Mitchell 2:11.31

1600 Levi Avila-Mitchell 5:07.84

3200 Levi Avila-Mitchell 11:00.51

High Jump Garret Braman-Mitchell 5'8"

Pole Vault Trent Rutledge-Kimball 10'6"

Long Jump Christian Perez-Mitchell 18'6"

Triple Jump Jaden Withrow-Kimball 39'8 1/2"

Discus Scott Gross-Pine Bluffs 152'1" (record)

Shotput Scott Gross-Pine Bluffs 44/6"

4x100 Relay Hemingford 44.02 (record)

4x400 Relay Hemingford 3:45.45

4x800 Relay Mitchell 9:00.70 (record)

110 Hurdles Drew Gilliland-Mitchell 16.14 (record)

300 Hurdles Drew Gilliland-Mitchell 43.75.

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2018