Western Nebraska Observer - Observations all along the line - Kimball & the Southern Panhandle First

By Jacob Misener
Editor 

Local track athletes take to Omaha for State

 

Steve McKay/Sidney Sun Telegraph

Shown above is Kimball Longhorns senior pole vaulter Austin Pile, as he competes at the NSAA Track and Field State Championship in Omaha last weekend.

Before storm clouds with thunder and lightning gathered in Nebraska last weekend, the best of the best in Nebraska high school track and field put on a show in Omaha, as they all vied for the top honors in the state.

The three local schools - Potter-Dix, Kimball and Banner County - all competed. Kimball, as a member of the Class-C classification, and Potter-Dix and Banner County as Class-D teams.

For Kimball, Caleb Reuter placed tenth in the first section of the 800 meter run, before placing 22nd in the finals, with a time of 2:08.07.

Pole vaulter and senior Austin Pile placed 16th at Omaha, with a height of 12 feet.

In the girls 400 meter relay finals, Kimball placed 11th. The squad consisted of Shelby Vogel, Madison Biesecker, Brooke Hager and Kelly Green and put together a time of 52.37.

Ali Hunsaker, a freshman, finished fifth in the 400 meter dash first heat, and finished with a time of 1:02.10 in the preliminaries.

Madison Biesecker, who was named the Female Athlete of the Year at Kimball, placed sixth in the first heat of the 300 meter hurdles.

Tyson Dahlgrin finished with a time of 17.77, just under three seconds behind the winner of the preliminaries of the 110 meter hurdles for Banner County.

Steve McKay/Sidney Sun Telegraph

Shown above is Kimball’s Ali Hunsaker, as she sprints from the blocks in the 400 meter dash at Omaha.

In the 300 meter hurdles, Dahlgrin finished with a time of 46.08 in the second heat for the Wildcats.

Potter-Dix thrower Cody Aure finished 17th in the shot put competition, and Steven Knigge placed fifth in the pole vault, with a height of 13 feet.

Brady Knigge finished 16th in the long jump, and the Coyotes placed 15th in the 3200 meter relay.

Luke Johnson placed 17th in the finals of the 800 meter run, with a time of 2:07.48.

Brady Knigge also competed in the 400 meter dash for Potter-Dix, finishing with a time of 53.38 in the preliminaries.

Jake Johnson finished seventh for Potter-Dix in the 600 meter run finals, which was one of the top local finishes on the weekend.

In the finals of the 1600 meter relay, Potter-Dix placed 14th. The team was made up of Brady Knigge, Cameron Purcell, Kelsey Rozelle and Jake Johnson.

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2018