Western Nebraska Observer - Observations all along the line - Kimball & the Southern Panhandle First

Kimball Federation Wrestling results

 

December 28, 2017



Bridgeport-Sidney Invite

Tri-State Grapplers results

170 - Kyle Thurin’s place is unknown.

Champ. Round 1 - Charles Lang (Bridgeport) 6-1 won by fall over Kyle Thurin (Burns) 4-7 (Fall 4:00)

Cons. Round 1 - Kyle Thurin (Burns) 4-7 received a bye () (Bye)

Cons. Round 2 - Lucas Mizel (Cheyenne East ) 3-2 won by decision over Kyle Thurin (Burns) 4-7 (Dec 8-6)

Kimball Wrestling Club Tournament 2017

Tri-State Grapplers results

4 and Under 30-34 - Dakota Rohde’s place is 2nd and has scored 14.00 team points.

Round 1 - Camren Havorka (Sidney Wrestling Club) won by fall over Dakota Rohde (Tri-State Grapplers) (Fall 2:53)

Round 2 - Dakota Rohde (Tri-State Grapplers) won by fall over Johnathan Rohde (Tri-State Grapplers) (Fall 1:19)

Round 3 - Dakota Rohde (Tri-State Grapplers) won by fall over Andrew Lara (Mitchell Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:09)

4 and Under 30-34 - Johnathan Rohde’s place is 3rd and has scored 9.00 team points.

Round 1 - Johnathan Rohde (Tri-State Grapplers) won by fall over Andrew Lara (Mitchell Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:16)

Round 2 - Dakota Rohde (Tri-State Grapplers) won by fall over Johnathan Rohde (Tri-State Grapplers) (Fall 1:19)

Round 3 - Camren Havorka (Sidney Wrestling Club) won by forfeit over Johnathan Rohde (Tri-State Grapplers) (FF)

4 and Under 39-41 - Cole Dobrinski’s place is 3rd and has scored 8.00 team points.

Round 1 - Barrrett Brown (Kimball Wrestling Club) won by fall over Cole Dobrinski (Tri-State Grapplers) (Fall 0:15)

Round 2 - Cole Dobrinski (Tri-State Grapplers) won by major decision over Corbin Anderson (Mitchell Wrestling Club) (Maj 14-0)

Round 3 - Marcelo Maldonado (Gering Wrestling Club) won by fall over Cole Dobrinski (Tri-State Grapplers) (Fall 0:24)

4 and Under 43-46 - Nash Burback’s place is 2nd and has scored 13.00 team points.

Round 1 - Olivia Maldonado (Gering Wrestling Club) won by decision over Nash Burback (Tri-State Grapplers) (Dec 6-0)

Round 2 - Nash Burback (Tri-State Grapplers) won by major decision over Kevin Wilson (Scottsbluff Wrestling Club) (Maj 10-1)

Round 3 - Nash Burback (Tri-State Grapplers) won by fall over Giovanni Gomez (Gering Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:10)

6 and Under 39-40 - Cheveia Warren’s place is 4th and has scored 6.00 team points.

Round 1 - Connor Kennedy (Sidney Wrestling Club) won by fall over Cheveia Warren (Tri-State Grapplers) (Fall 0:37)

Round 2 - Kellen Malcolm (Gering Wrestling Club) won by fall over Cheveia Warren (Tri-State Grapplers) (Fall 0:23)

Round 3 - Cheveia Warren (Tri-State Grapplers) won by fall over Wyatt Andrys (Sidney Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:33)

6 and Under 43-47 A - Dason Cabbage’s place is 3rd and has scored 7.00 team points.

Round 1 - Dason Cabbage (Tri-State Grapplers) won by fall over Christian Soto-Young (Kimball Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:54)

Round 3 - Arthur Sanchez (Scottsbluff Wrestling Club) won by fall over Dason Cabbage (Tri-State Grapplers) (Fall 2:31)

Round 4 - DiMaggio Gomez (Gering Wrestling Club) won by decision over Dason Cabbage (Tri-State Grapplers) (Dec 6-3)

Round 5 - Dason Cabbage (Tri-State Grapplers) won by fall over Brenton Alvarado (Sidney Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:16)

6 and Under 46-50 - Jax Thurin’s place is 2nd and has scored 11.00 team points.

Round 1 - Jax Thurin (Tri-State Grapplers) won by decision over Kollin Roggasch (Sidney Wrestling Club) (Dec 12-6)

Round 2 - Britton Culek (Kimball Wrestling Club) won by fall over Jax Thurin (Tri-State Grapplers) (Fall 1:54)

Round 3 - Jax Thurin (Tri-State Grapplers) won by major decision over Jonas Hendricks (Torrington Wrestling Club) (Maj 13-1)

6 and Under 75-78 - Shaylee Dobrinski’s place is 2nd and has scored 0.00 team points.

Round 1 - Urijah Urdiales (Gering Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Shaylee Dobrinski (Tri-State Grapplers) (TF 16-1)

Round 2 - Urijah Urdiales (Gering Wrestling Club) won by fall over Shaylee Dobrinski (Tri-State Grapplers) (Fall 3:00)

8 and Under 43-48 B - Kason Schindler’s place is 2nd and has scored 3.00 team points.

Round 1 - Kason Schindler (Tri-State Grapplers) won by major decision over Alexander Hendricks (Torrington Wrestling Club) (Maj 14-5)

Round 2 - Logan Paxton (Kimball Wrestling Club) won by fall over Kason Schindler (Tri-State Grapplers) (Fall 2:45)

8 and Under 50-53 A - Jax Thurin’s place is 2nd and has scored 4.00 team points.

Round 1 - Carter Gomez (Scottsbluff Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Jax Thurin (Tri-State Grapplers) (TF 18-2)

Round 3 - Jax Thurin (Tri-State Grapplers) won by fall over Brennan Nichols (Bayard Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:28)

8 and Under 57-60 - Isaac Rohde’s place is 3rd and has scored 8.00 team points.

Round 1 - Izaiah Joey (Gering Wrestling Club) won by fall over Isaac Rohde (Tri-State Grapplers) (Fall 0:52)

Round 2 - Drake Arensdorf (Sutherland) won by fall over Isaac Rohde (Tri-State Grapplers) (Fall 0:25)

Round 3 - Isaac Rohde (Tri-State Grapplers) won by major decision over Catherine Hendricks (Torrington Wrestling Club) (Maj 9-0)

10 and Under 55-60 - MaKenna Thurin’s place is 4th and has scored 4.00 team points.

Round 1 - Tayven Lumpkin (Ogallala Youth Wrestling) won by fall over MaKenna Thurin (Tri-State Grapplers) (Fall 0:59)

Round 2 - Payton Woodring (Gering Wrestling Club) won by decision over MaKenna Thurin (Tri-State Grapplers) (Dec 13-7)

Round 3 - Cody Phillips (Scottsbluff Wrestling Club) won by major decision over MaKenna Thurin (Tri-State Grapplers) (Maj 12-2)

10 and Under 100-108 - Micheal Drake’s place is 2nd and has scored 12.00 team points.

Round 1 - Micheal Drake (Tri-State Grapplers) won by forfeit over Hunter Lonsdale (Kimball Wrestling Club) (FF)

Round 2 - Micheal Drake (Tri-State Grapplers) won by forfeit over Blake Robb (Ogallala Youth Wrestling) (FF)

Round 3 - Micheal Drake (Tri-State Grapplers) won by fall over Tristan Fischer (Sidney Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:43)

Round 5 - Kyan Kramer (Garden County Wrestling Club) won by fall over Micheal Drake (Tri-State Grapplers) (Fall 1:19)

10 and Under 100-108 - Kyan Kramer’s place is 1st and has scored 18.00 team points.

Round 1 - Kyan Kramer (Garden County Wrestling Club) won by forfeit over Blake Robb (Ogallala Youth Wrestling) (FF)

Round 3 - Kyan Kramer (Garden County Wrestling Club) won by fall over Hunter Lonsdale (Kimball Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:16)

Round 4 - Kyan Kramer (Garden County Wrestling Club) won by fall over Tristan Fischer (Sidney Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:46)

Round 5 - Kyan Kramer (Garden County Wrestling Club) won by fall over Micheal Drake (Tri-State Grapplers) (Fall 1:19)

Kimball Wrestling Club Tournament 2017

Kimball Wrestling Club results

4 and Under 39-41

Barrrett Brown’s place is 2nd and has scored 14.00 team points.

Round 1 - Barrrett Brown (Kimball Wrestling Club) won by fall over Cole Dobrinski (Tri-State Grapplers) (Fall 0:15)

Round 2 - Marcelo Maldonado (Gering Wrestling Club) won by decision over Barrrett Brown (Kimball Wrestling Club) (Dec 8-7)

Round 3 - Barrrett Brown (Kimball Wrestling Club) won by fall over Corbin Anderson (Mitchell Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:56)

6 and Under 34-38

Angus Moeller’s place is 3rd and has scored 0.00 team points.

Round 2 - Brandis Mills (Bridgeport Wrestling Club) won by fall over Angus Moeller (Kimball Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:25)

Round 3 - Quincy Boettcher (Banner County MatCats) won by major decision over Angus Moeller (Kimball Wrestling Club) (Maj 11-0)

6 and Under 42-44

Mason Brown’s place is 3rd and has scored 9.00 team points.

Round 1 - Bently Havorka (Sidney Wrestling Club) won by decision over Mason Brown (Kimball Wrestling Club) (Dec 11-4)

Round 2 - Mason Brown (Kimball Wrestling Club) won by fall over Micah Shaddock (Torrington Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:22)

Round 3 - Brodie Heying (Bridgeport Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Mason Brown (Kimball Wrestling Club) (Maj 13-2)

6 and Under 43-47 A

Christian Soto-Young’s place is 4th and has scored 3.00 team points.

Round 1 - Dason Cabbage (Tri-State Grapplers) won by fall over Christian Soto-Young (Kimball Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:54)

Round 2 - Christian Soto-Young (Kimball Wrestling Club) won by fall over Brenton Alvarado (Sidney Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:45)

Round 4 - Arthur Sanchez (Scottsbluff Wrestling Club) won by fall over Christian Soto-Young (Kimball Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:12)

Round 5 - DiMaggio Gomez (Gering Wrestling Club) won by forfeit over Christian Soto-Young (Kimball Wrestling Club) (FF)

6 and Under 43-47 B

Trajan Johnson’s place is 1st and has scored 16.00 team points.

Round 1 - Trajan Johnson (Kimball Wrestling Club) won by fall over Jaren Vergil (Bridgeport Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:33)

Round 2 - Trajan Johnson (Kimball Wrestling Club) won by decision over Drake Hajek (Sidney Wrestling Club) (Dec 14-7)

Round 3 - Trajan Johnson (Kimball Wrestling Club) won by decision over Kallen Golden (Scottsbluff Wrestling Club) (Dec 10-5)

6 and Under 46-50

Britton Culek’s place is 1st and has scored 19.00 team points.

Round 1 - Britton Culek (Kimball Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Jonas Hendricks (Torrington Wrestling Club) (Maj 14-1)

Round 2 - Britton Culek (Kimball Wrestling Club) won by fall over Jax Thurin (Tri-State Grapplers) (Fall 1:54)

Round 3 - Britton Culek (Kimball Wrestling Club) won by fall over Kollin Roggasch (Sidney Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:32)

6 and Under 50-51

Austin Weiss’s place is 1st and has scored 20.00 team points.

Round 1 - Austin Weiss (Kimball Wrestling Club) won by fall over Jiovani Garcia (Mitchell Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:31)

Round 2 - Austin Weiss (Kimball Wrestling Club) won by fall over Taevyn Wurm (Gering Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:34)

Round 3 - Austin Weiss (Kimball Wrestling Club) won by fall over Gabel Malcolm (Bridgeport Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:44)

6 and Under 51-55

Luke Bartles’s place is 3rd and has scored 0.00 team points.

Round 1 - Brody Miller (Ogallala Youth Wrestling) won by fall over Luke Bartles (Kimball Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:35)

Round 2 - Kaylor McKee (Gering Wrestling Club) won by fall over Luke Bartles (Kimball Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:47)

6 and Under 55-58

Jameson Withrow’s place is 3rd and has scored 0.00 team points.

Round 1 - Arabella Newhoff (Bayard Wrestling Club) won by fall over Jameson Withrow (Kimball Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:42)

Round 3 - Braxden Sinner (Gering Wrestling Club) won by fall over Jameson Withrow (Kimball Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:38)

6 and Under 58-59

Kasyn Snyder’s place is 1st and has scored 6.50 team points.

Round 1 - Kasyn Snyder (Kimball Wrestling Club) won by decision over Baylor Dike (Gering Wrestling Club) (Dec 12-7)

Round 2 - Kasyn Snyder (Kimball Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Jeremy Missel (Mitchell Wrestling Club) (TF 15-0)

8 and Under 43-48 B

Logan Paxton’s place is 1st and has scored 9.00 team points.

Round 2 - Logan Paxton (Kimball Wrestling Club) won by fall over Kason Schindler (Tri-State Grapplers) (Fall 2:45)

Round 3 - Logan Paxton (Kimball Wrestling Club) won by fall over Alexander Hendricks (Torrington Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:38)

8 and Under 49-51

Parker Deboodt’s place is 4th and has scored 4.00 team points.

Round 1 - Jaydon Lange (Scottsbluff Wrestling Club) won by fall over Parker Deboodt (Kimball Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:58)

Round 2 - Drake Arnold (Gering Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Parker Deboodt (Kimball Wrestling Club) (Maj 17-4)

Round 3 - Holdyn Quick (Bayard Wrestling Club) won by fall over Parker Deboodt (Kimball Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:47)

8 and Under 65-66

Camron McGinnis’s place is 1st and has scored 20.00 team points.

Round 1 - Camron McGinnis (Kimball Wrestling Club) won by fall over Diego Gonzalez (Scottsbluff Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:58)

Round 2 - Camron McGinnis (Kimball Wrestling Club) won by fall over Calvin Borgmann (Sidney Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:51)

Round 3 - Camron McGinnis (Kimball Wrestling Club) won by fall over Josiah Frueh (Scottsbluff Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:18)

10 and Under 49-54

Maison Holmes’s place is 3rd and has scored 9.00 team points.

Round 1 - Brody Fuss (Scottsbluff Wrestling Club) won by fall over Maison Holmes (Kimball Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:47)

Round 2 - Maison Holmes (Kimball Wrestling Club) won by fall over Karson Moore (Bridgeport Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:27)

Round 3 - Bridger Wallace (Gering Wrestling Club) won by fall over Maison Holmes (Kimball Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:57)

10 and Under 80-86

Hunter Funk’s place is 3rd and has scored 9.00 team points.

Round 1 - Hunter Funk (Kimball Wrestling Club) won by fall over Freddy Touney (Sidney Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:12)

Round 2 - Carlos Sigwing (Ogallala Youth Wrestling) won by fall over Hunter Funk (Kimball Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:22)

Round 3 - Kendrick Shifflett (Gering Wrestling Club) won by decision over Hunter Funk (Kimball Wrestling Club) (Dec 10-5)

10 and Under 100-108

Hunter Lonsdale’s place is 4th and has scored 3.00 team points.

Round 1 - Micheal Drake (Tri-State Grapplers) won by forfeit over Hunter Lonsdale (Kimball Wrestling Club) (FF)

Round 2 - Tristan Fischer (Sidney Wrestling Club) won by fall over Hunter Lonsdale (Kimball Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:29)

Round 3 - Kyan Kramer (Garden County Wrestling Club) won by fall over Hunter Lonsdale (Kimball Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:16)

Round 4 - Hunter Lonsdale (Kimball Wrestling Club) won by forfeit over Blake Robb (Ogallala Youth Wrestling) (FF)

12 and Under 61-73

Matthew Johnson’s place is 3rd and has scored 5.00 team points.

Round 2 - Nathaniel Barker (Bayard Wrestling Club) won by decision over Matthew Johnson (Kimball Wrestling Club) (Dec 6-4)

Round 3 - Chance Houser (Sidney Wrestling Club) won by fall over Matthew Johnson (Kimball Wrestling Club) (Fall 3:16)

Round 4 - Matthew Johnson (Kimball Wrestling Club) won by fall over Ace Hobbs (Mitchell Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:50)

Round 5 - Matthew Johnson (Kimball Wrestling Club) won by decision over Rece Knight (Gering Wrestling Club) (Dec 4-3)

14 and Under 90-95

James McGinnis’s place is 4th and has scored 3.00 team points.

Round 2 - Kole Houser (Sidney Wrestling Club) won by decision over James McGinnis (Kimball Wrestling Club) (Dec 7-6)

Round 3 - James McGinnis (Kimball Wrestling Club) won by fall over Tegun Hitner (Kimball Wrestling Club) (Fall 4:09)

Round 4 - Julian Maytorena (Sidney Wrestling Club) won by fall over James McGinnis (Kimball Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:41)

Round 5 - Connor Whiteley (Scottsbluff Wrestling Club) won by fall over James McGinnis (Kimball Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:48)

14 and Under 90-95

Tegun Hitner’s place is 5th and has scored 0.00 team points.

Round 1 - Kole Houser (Sidney Wrestling Club) won by fall over Tegun Hitner (Kimball Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:58)

Round 2 - Connor Whiteley (Scottsbluff Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Tegun Hitner (Kimball Wrestling Club) (TF 16-1)

Round 3 - James McGinnis (Kimball Wrestling Club) won by fall over Tegun Hitner (Kimball Wrestling Club) (Fall 4:09)

Round 5 - Julian Maytorena (Sidney Wrestling Club) won by fall over Tegun Hitner (Kimball Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:25)

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2017

Rendered 03/11/2018 23:51