Western Nebraska Observer - Observations all along the line - Kimball & the Southern Panhandle First

Potter-Dix wins Cheyenne County Invite

 

John Verser

Potter-Dix hurdlers had a strong showing at the Cheyenne County Invitational, taking three of the top six spots in each hurdle event. Pictured in this photo from earlier this season, from left, Payton Franklin, Regyn Hicks and Payge Hoffman, leap over hurdles at the Kimball Invitational.

Potter-Dix breezed through its competition Friday to win both the boys and girls divisions of the Cheyenne County Invitational in Sidney.

The Lady Coyotes totaled 192 points to easily win over second place Leyton, which ended up with 123 points. Potter-Dix won eight events and took second place in eight events. In the boys standings, Potter-Dix rolled to first place with 144 points compared to second place Leyton's 114.5 points. The Coyotes won seven events and finished second in six events.

Kelsey Rozelle had another stellar day for the Coyotes, winning three events and taking second place in another. He won the 100 meter dash in 11.50 seconds, finishing just in front of Paxton's Justin Corfield who took second in 11.53 seconds. Rozelle easily won the long jump in 19-03.5 and took first in the high jump by two inches with a leap of 5-08. Minatare's Tyler Koke took second in 5-06. Rozelle was edged by Corfield in the 200 meter dash, 23.40 seconds to 23.42 seconds.

Cooper Hicks won the 400 meter dash in 53 seconds, topping Leyton's Teghan Osborne, who finished second in 56.50 seconds. He also took second place in the 300 meter hurdles with a time of 43.60, just behind Banner County's Tyson Dahlgrin, who won the event in 42.07.

Coby Hicks also had a win and a second place finish at Sidney. He won the pole vault with a vault of 11-06, besting teammate and second place finisher Samuel Bogert by two feet. Coby Hicks also took second place in the 110 meter hurdles with a time of 16.20, finishing behind Dahlgrin, who won both hurdle events.

Jake Johnson had another strong performance in the 800 meter run and won the event in 2:08.40. He bested teammate Cameron Purcell, who took second in 2:14.50.

The Coyotes took the top spot in the 4x400 meter relay. The team of Cooper Hicks, Johnson, Bogert and Purcell had the top time of 3:41.07. Paxton took second in 4:00.40.

Purcell also finished second in the long jump with a leap of 18-01.

Ryley Hicks won a pair of events and finished third in another to lead the Lady Coyotes to their runaway win at Sidney. She took the top spot in the pole vault at 8 feet to win the event. She also won the 3200 meter run in 14:10.09, topping second place finisher Maddie Schlosser-Ross of Minatare by over seven seconds. Ryley Hicks took third in the other distance event, finishing the 1600 meter run in 6:36.79.

Regyn Hicks also had a strong day by winning one hurdles event and taking second in the other. She won the 100 meter hurdles in 17.69 seconds, edging teammate Payge Hoffman, who took second in 17.77 seconds. The Lady Coyotes' Payton Franklin also took fifth in the 100 meter hurdles in 17.84 seconds. In the 300 meter hurdles, Regyn Hicks finished second in 52.46 seconds, followed by Hoffman in third at 52.70 and Franklin in fourth at 54.68. Leyton's Abbe Draper won the event in 52.24 seconds.

In the field events, Alexus Rozelle had a win and a second place finish. She won the discus easily with a throw of 116-0, besting her next opponent by more than 20. In the shot put, Rozelle finished second to Paxton's Emma Holz. Holz won with a throw of 38-08.75, while Rozelle finished with a throw of 36-11.

Trinity Langley also won the triple jump on Friday, with a top leap of 30-08.5. She edged second place finisher Kaitlyn Berner of Leyton by half a foot. Anna McLaughlin won the high jump by two inches over Leyton's Abbe Draper. McLaughlin finished with a top leap of 4-08. Also in the long jump, Savannah Shaw took second in 13-00.5.

Hope Shepard had a pair of second place finishes in the sprints. She finished the 100 meter dash in 13.56 seconds, while Jessica Houk of Leyton won in 13.37. Shepard also finished second to Houk in the 200 meter dash, 28.25 to 28.60 seconds. Presley Christensen took third place in the 400 meter dash in 1:11.87, just less than three seconds behind the winning time of Cheyenne Nickel of Leyton.

The Lady Coyotes also had a strong day in the relays. The team of Shepard, Shaw, Franklin and Langley won in the 4x100 meter relay with a time of 55.75 seconds. The team of Regyn Hicks, Ryley Hicks, Christensen and Langley also took the top spot in the 4x800 meter relay in 11:26.34. In the 4x400 meter relay, the team of Christensen, Shaw, Langley and Regyn Hicks finished second in 4:40.60. Leyton won in 4:34.19.

Boys standings

1. Potter-Dix 144

2. Leyton 114.5

3. Paxton 78

4. Sidney 63.5

5. Minatare 50

6. Banner County 37

7. Creek Valley 19

Boys results

100 meter dash

1. Kelsey Rozelle 11.50

200 meter dash

2. Kelsey Rozelle 23.42

400 meter dash

1. Cooper Hicks 53.00

800 meter run

1. Jake Johnson 2:08.40

2. Cameron Purcell 2:14.50

8. JT Herboldsheimer 2:43.82

1600 meter run

5. JT Herboldsheimer 6:42.40

110 meter hurdles

2. Coby Hicks 15.20

300 meter hurdles

2. Cooper Hicks 43.60

5. Noah Nelson 52.21

4x100 meter relay

3. Potter-Dix 51.27

(Noah Nelson, Ed Barnes, Coby Hicks, Samuel Bogert)

4x400 meter relay

1. Potter-Dix 3:41.07

(Cooper Hicks, Jake Johnson, Samuel Bogert, Cameron Purcell)

4x800 meter relay

3. Potter-Dix 11:26.79

(Noah Nelson, Levi Kasten, Dylan Nielsen, JT Herboldsheimer)

Shot put

14. Ed Barnes 27-07

Discus

7. Ed Barnes 104-04

10. Jake Johnson 90-05

17. Levi Kasten 52-04

High jump

1. Kelsey Rozelle 5-08

4. Samuel Bogert 5-02

Pole vault

1. Coby Hicks 11-06

2. Samuel Bogert 9-06

3. Noah Nelson 9-0

Long jump

1. Kelsey Rozelle 19-03.5

2. Cameron Purcell 18-01

11. Dylan Nielsen 15-02.75

Triple jump

7. JT Herboldsheimer 29-11.25

Girls standings

1. Potter-Dix 192

2. Leyton 123

3. Paxton 44

4. Sidney 43

5. Banner County 42

6. Minatare 36

7. Creek Valley 4

Girls results

100 meter dash

2. Hope Shepard 13.56

200 meter dash

2. Hope Shepard 28.60

4. Savannah Shaw 28.92

400 meter dash

3. Presley Christensen 1:11.87

4. Sara Gingerich 1:14.05

5. Anna McLaughlin 1:17.14

1600 meter run

3. Ryley Hicks 6:36.79

3200 meter run

1. Ryley Hicks 14:10.09

100 meter hurdles

1. Regyn Hicks 17.44

2. Payge Hoffman 17.52

4. Payton Franklin 17.58

300 meter hurdles

2. Regyn Hicks 52.46

3. Payge Hoffman 52.70

4. Payton Franklin 54.68

4x100 meter relay

1. Potter-Dix 55.75

(Hope Shepard, Savannah Shaw, Payton Franklin, Trinity Langley)

4x400 meter relay

2. Potter-Dix 4:40.60

(Presley Christensen, Savannah Shaw, Trinity Langley, Regyn Hicks)

4x800 meter relay

1. Potter-Dix 11:26.34

(Regyn Hicks, Presley Christensen, Trinity Langley, Ryley Hicks)

Shot put

2. Alexus Rozelle 36-11

5. Cortney Lewis 31-03.75

Discus

1. Alexus Rozelle 116-00

5. Cortney Lewis 86-02

High jump

1. Anna McLaughlin 4-08

Pole vault

1. Ryley Hicks 8-00

2. Payton Franklin 7-06

Polly Taylor - Pine Bluffs Post

Cortney Lewis, above, prepares to toss the shot put in the Pine Bluffs meet last month. She finished fifth in both the shot put and the discus at Friday's meet in Sidney.

5. Payge Hoffman 6-06

Long jump

2. Savannah Shaw 13-00.5

5. Anna McLaughlin 12-07.25

11. Sara Gingerich 10-02.5

Triple jump

1. Trinity Langley 30-08.5

4. Sara Gingerich 26-00.5

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2018

Rendered 09/05/2018 05:45